Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates solely to the user information collected by us and how that information is treated on our website, www.retailershakti.com (that includes website, mobile applications and related platforms). We recognize that many visitors and users of RetailerShakti are concerned about the information they provide to us and how we use that information. This Privacy Policy has been developed to address those concerns. At www.retailershakti.com we respect your privacy and take reasonable measures to protect your personal information and other details that you share with us. Sensitive Personal Data collected and retained (either internally or third party servers) is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy and for providing the services. No unnecessary or additional information is asked for by RetailerShakti.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with the terms and rules of the Information Technology Act, 2000 including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

ANY ACCESS OR USE OF THIS WEBSITE (www.retailershakti.com) WOULD MEAN THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO ADHERE TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

If at any place in this document, the term mobile application has been omitted in a particular section/sub-section/clause, it shall not mean that the terms and conditions mentioned in those sections/sub-sections/clauses are not applicable on access through mobile application. All the terms and conditions mentioned herein shall be applicable to access through mobile application also.

You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

IN CASE YOU DISAGREE TO ANY OR ALL OF THESE TERMS, PLEASE LEAVE THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

Collection of Information

RetailerShakti collects information from its users when they register to gain access to our services or at other specific instances when they are requested to provide us with their personal & business information. During registration, we ask the users for their name, email address, business information and other personal details. Once a user registers, the user is no longer anonymous to RetailerShakti and it is deemed that the user has given RetailerShakti the right to publish the desired business & personal details throughout its website and app.

Promotions that run on our website and app may be sponsored by companies other than RetailerShakti or may be co-sponsored by RetailerShakti and other companies. Some or all data collected during a promotion may be shared with the sponsor. However, you can decide not to participate in the promotion if you don't want your data to be shared.

We also gather usage statistics such as pages viewed, number of unique visitors, browser software, screen resolution etc. for analysis that helps us provide you improved user experience and services.

We collect information when you transact on our website and mobile application, such as your contact details, purchase information. We also collect information about your preferences from your interactions with our website or mobile application. In addition, we collect device and technical information from you when you use our website or mobile application.

We share your data with our third party service providers to the extent necessary for them to provide their services. We use these third parties services solely to process or store your information for the purposes described in this policy. We also share your information with our strategic alliance partners who help us provide services and with government bodies as required by law. Our information infrastructure is cloud-based and outsourced.

RetailerShakti will retain Customer Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose, for which it was collected, and for satisfying any legal, business, accounting or reporting requirements or as required by relevant laws. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. We will endeavour to delete data within 30 days of a request for erasure or contact you if it will take longer.

Use of Personal & Business Information

RetailerShakti's primary goal in collecting personal or public information is to provide the user with a customized experience on our website and app. This includes personalized services, interactive communication and other services. Business information is used to verify the user's business type or product dealings across our website and app to fetch maximum business opportunities for the user.

In order to provide free services, RetailerShakti displays advertisements based upon the site usage statistics and visitor trends. RetailerShakti uses user's personal & business information to serve targeted advertisements through its websites, newsletters and customized mailers.

We record buying and browsing activities of our users to provide value-added services to our users. 

Sharing of Information

RetailerShakti only displays user email addresses or phone number under the user’s respective dashboard which is accessible only using the login credentials available with the respective users; this is to avoid extraction by automated email extractors or bots.

RetailerShakti may also disclose account information in special cases when RetailerShakti has reasons to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating RetailerShakti's Terms of Services or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) RetailerShakti's rights or property, or if RetailerShakti deems it necessary to maintain, service, and improve its products and services.

RetailerShakti takes adequate steps to ensure that third parties to whom the Users’ Sensitive Personal Data or Information may be transferred adopt reasonable level of security practices and procedures to ensure security of Personal Information.

We engage trusted online payment service partners to perform payment processing and authorisation services (for net banking or credit/debit card validation). Through your use of the RetailerShakti (website and mobile application) services, you consent to our collection of your information through our payment service partner websites and SDKs.

Distribution of Information

RetailerShakti may, from time to time, send its users emails regarding its products and services. RetailerShakti constantly tries and improves the website and app for better efficiency, more relevancy, innovative business matchmaking and better personal preferences.

Updation of Information

A user may edit its account information and profile by logging onto our website and app and/or by sending a request to care@retailershakti.com. The requested changes may take up to 7 days to appear online because of verification process and server cache policies.

Protection of information

RetailerShakti does not sell any data to third party that can be misused for telemarketing or bulk mailing or any other wrong purposes. In addition, RetailerShakti does not sell any user's personal information or business information. Any user statistics that we may provide to prospective advertisers or partners regarding product or service usage on RetailerShakti website and app is provided in an aggregate form only and does not include any personally identifiable information about any individual user.

We request our users to sign out of their RetailerShakti account and close their browser window when they have finished their work. This is to ensure that others cannot access their personal or business information and correspondence, if the user shares the computer with someone else or is using a computer in a public place.

RetailerShakti takes necessary steps, within its limits of commercial viability and necessity, to ensure that the user's information is treated securely.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while RetailerShakti strives to protect the user's personal & business information, it cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted to RetailerShakti and you do so at your own risk. Once RetailerShakti receives your transmission, it makes best efforts to ensure its security in its systems. Please keep in mind that whenever you post personal & business information online, that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties.

Withdrawal of consent

If you would like to have some or all of your Personally Identifiable Information to be removed from our databases, please contact us via e-mail at care@retailershakti.com with the subject line “Withdrawal of Consent for storing data”. We will do the needful to remove your Personally Identifiable Information from our files within 30 days of a request for removal or contact you if it will take longer.

In the case of not providing or later on withdrawing the consent for data storing, RetailerShakti has the option not to provide goods or services for which said information was sought.

Changes in Privacy Policy

The laid down policy may change from time to time without any prior intimation so please check periodically.

Disclaimer In Respect Of Pharmaceutical Products Available On RetailerShakti

RetailerShakti is a platform to make available pharmaceutical, OTC and FMCG products, Wellness Products to the Retailers, Business Users only and not to the Consumers. RetailerShakti takes documents like Trade Licence, Drug Licence, GST Registration etc to ensure that only Retailers and Business Users get registered on platform and not the consumers. RetailerShakti relies on the authenticity of the documents as provided by the user and does not verify this document, the responsibility related to documents lies on Users only. RetailerShakti will not be held responsible in case it is found that the user has submitted the forged, wrong, invalid document or information, in this kind of cases, the user will be responsible. The User assure RetailerShakti and hereby agrees to abide by and be compliant of all the related laws, rules, regulations, notifications or orders issued by the Government of India or any of its Agencies from time to time. RetailerShakti shall not be responsible for any information/content related to the Medicine(s) and/or Drugs, posted/provided/displayed on our website and app – www.retailershakti.com

User(s) of the website – www.retailershakti.com undertake and agree to INDEMNIFY and hold harmless RetailerShakti or any of its affiliates, directors, officers, employees or representatives from and against any/all losses, liabilities, damages, claims, costs and expenses (including attorney’s fees and expenses, any third party claims), which RetailerShakti may incur or suffer as a result of or in connection with any illegal sales of drugs and/or medicines.

RetailerShakti does not display or list or deal the Medicines and/or Drugs mentioned in the Schedule X of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940. RetailerShakti does not offer any guarantees or warranties on the medicinal products or other products or services displayed or listed on our website and app – www.retailershakti.com

LANGUAGE OF THE TERMS

The terms are incorporated herein in English language and the website does not provide you with a translation of the English language version of the Terms and if there is any contradiction between what the English language version of the Terms says and what a translation says, then the English language version shall take precedence.

JURISDICTION

The Terms, and your relationship with this website, shall be governed by the laws of India, with regard to its conflict of laws. You and this website agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located in Kolkata, West Bengal, India to resolve any legal matter arising from the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

In case of any query related to Privacy Policy or Data, mail us at: care@retailershakti.com

For further details or resolving queries/grievances, please contact Pratham Chakraborty (care@retailershakti.com) or Call 9162920 02002.

Please proceed only if you accept all the conditions enumerated herein above, out of your free will and consent.